skip navigation

Schedule

2022 Puma Generations Cup Schedule

We take great pride in the effort our staff puts forth towards making the most convenient/competitive schedule as possible.  Tournament Directors take scheduling requests, coaching conflicts, field proximity and time spent at the facility all into consideration among other things.  For this year's schedule head to the link below!  And good luck to all teams attending.



How your bracket works

4 teams
All teams are in 1 bracket.
All teams play each other once.
Top two teams in points will play in a final.

5 teams
All teams are in one bracket, will play each other in a round robin. 
Champion determined by highest points.

6 teams
2 brackets with 3 teams each.
The teams in bracket A play each other in pool play.
The teams in bracket B play each other in pool play.
The winners of both brackets will play in a final. Remaining teams will play a consolation match.

7 teams
All teams are in one bracket, will play a guaranteed 4 games. 
Champion determined by highest point total.

8 teams
2 brackets of 4 teams each.
The teams in bracket A play each other in pool play.
The teams in bracket B play each other in pool play.
The winner of bracket A & bracket B will play each other in a final.

9 teams
3 brackets with 3 teams each.
The teams in bracket A play each other in pool play.
The teams in bracket B play each other in pool play.
The teams in bracket C play each other in pool play.
The winners of each bracket advance. All other teams play a consolation match.
The bracket winner with the most points (or wins the tiebreaker if necessary) advances to the finals (Wildcard #1).
The remaining two bracket winners play a semi final game to advance to the finals (Wildcard #2 and Wildcard #3).
Consolation games:  Remaining Teams will play in consolation matches (will play a team that was not in their bracket).

10 teams
3 brackets
Bracket A contains 4 teams.
Bracket B and C contain 3 teams each.
Bracket A teams will all play each other.
Brackets B and C will play all 3 teams in the opposite bracket (Crossover bracket).
The winners of each bracket advance.
The bracket winner with the most points (or wins the tiebreaker if necessary) advances to the finals (Wildcard #1).
The remaining two bracket winners play a semi final game to advance to the finals (Wildcard #2 and Wildcard #3).
 

12 teams
3 brackets with 4 teams each.
Each team plays the other teams in their respective bracket.
The winners of each bracket advance.

The bracket winner with the most points (or wins the tiebreaker if necessary) advances to the finals (Wildcard #1).
The remaining two bracket winners play a semi final game to advance to the finals (Wildcard #2 and Wildcard #3).
 

***U8 and U9 brackets with 4 or 5 team brackets will not play a final.  Champion will be determined by total points (and tiebreaker if necessary).***